KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

was such as to secure

Portuguese translation: foi tal que assegurou (ao medicamento a confiança geral dos pacientes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was such as to secure
Portuguese translation:foi tal que assegurou (ao medicamento a confiança geral dos pacientes)
Entered by: rhandler

13:11 Jul 1, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Fair tests
English term or phrase: was such as to secure
The result was that “the favourable progress of the cases was such as to secure for the remedy generally the entire confidence of the patients”
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
foi tal que assegurou (ao medicamento a confiança geral dos pacientes)
Explanation:
Assim traduziria.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4foi tal que assegurou (ao medicamento a confiança geral dos pacientes)rhandler
4 +2contribuiu para garantir ao medicamento...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contribuiu para garantir ao medicamento...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Oliveira
4 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro esta forma por parecer mais formal
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
foi tal que assegurou (ao medicamento a confiança geral dos pacientes)


Explanation:
Assim traduziria.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mariana, bom domingo!

agree  reginakersten
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, reginakersten, bom domingo!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sonia, boa semana!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 days5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto!