KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

thus likely to be

Portuguese translation: ..., portanto, tem probabilidade de ser...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thus likely to be
Portuguese translation:..., portanto, tem probabilidade de ser...
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

21:16 Jul 1, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Fair tests
English term or phrase: thus likely to be
Comparing the frequency of miscarriages and stillbirths in later pregnancies in which DES was prescribed with the outcome of first pregnancies in which the drug wasn’t used is thus likely to be a seriously misleading basis for assessing its effects.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
..., portanto, tem probabilidade de ser...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5..., portanto, tem probabilidade de ser...
Claudio Mazotti
4 +2sendo assim provável que seja
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sendo assim provável que seja


Explanation:
a minha sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jorge Freire: Mariana, preferi a do Cláudio, porque não repete o verbo ser «sendo» e «seja» Mas fora isso está certo também
51 mins
  -> é verdade sim:)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
56 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

agree  Maria Oliveira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada marenostrum

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
..., portanto, tem probabilidade de ser...


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
35 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Fernando Fonseca
49 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  reginakersten
13 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day22 hrs
  -> obrigado!