KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

when there condition returns

Portuguese translation: quando os seus estados/doenças regressam/surgem de novo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when there condition returns
Portuguese translation:quando os seus estados/doenças regressam/surgem de novo
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

22:38 Jul 1, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Fair tests
English term or phrase: when there condition returns
Treatment comparisons within individual patients have their place when there condition returns after stopping treatment.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
quando os seus estados/doenças regressam/surgem de novo
Explanation:
acho que "there" é typo de "their"

:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5quando os seus estados/doenças regressam/surgem de novo
Mariana Moreira
5 +4typo: when THE condition returns => quando há recorrência da(s) doença(s)
airmailrpl
4 +3quando surgem recaídasFernando Fonseca
5 +1quando ocorrem recidivas
Denise Miranda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quando os seus estados/doenças regressam/surgem de novo


Explanation:
acho que "there" é typo de "their"

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Susanne

agree  rhandler
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> OBrigada, Susy

agree  Maria Diehn: Bem... si for "their"
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 days
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
typo: when THE condition returns => quando há recorrência da(s) doença(s)


Explanation:
ARS do Centro-
Recorrência da leucemia: quando há recorrência da doença, o paciente é novamente submetido a quimioterapia para tentar induzir e manter novamente a doença ...
www.arsc.online.pt/scripts/cv.dll?sec=infosaude/doencas&pas...

Arquivos de Neuro-Psiquiatria - Leptomeningeal carcinomatosis as ...- .. usualmente, em pacientes com neoplasia sistêmica avançada ou quando há recorrência da doença e na falha de um ou mais regimes quimioterápicos. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0004-282X2003000100025&script...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-07-01 23:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative:
typo: when THEIR condition returns => quando há recorrência
da(s) sua(s) doença(s)


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Oliveira
47 mins
  -> agradecido

agree  Maria Diehn
7 hrs
  -> agradecido

agree  Jorge Freire: Parece mais lógico
8 hrs
  -> agradecido

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: quando há recorrência
10 hrs
  -> agradecido

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quando surgem recaídas


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Fernando Fonseca
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: gostei...
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio

agree  Maria Diehn
6 hrs

agree  reginakersten
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quando ocorrem recidivas


Explanation:
Mais uma opção, apesar de você já ter excelentes alternativas!
Recidiva é um termo amplamente usado para esta situação.

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RCerceau: Acredito ser o termo mais adequado no contexto desta frase proposta!
313 days
  -> Obrigada, RCerceau!