KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

fair

Portuguese translation: não distorcidas, não tendenciosas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: fair
Portuguese translation:não distorcidas, não tendenciosas
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

16:39 Jul 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Fair tests
English term or phrase: fair
If these comparisons are to be fair, they must address genuine uncertainties, avoid biases and the play of chance, and be interpreted carefully.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
não distorcidas, não tendenciosas
Explanation:
Talvez nesse contexto não caiba o conceito de justiça ou injustiça, e sim de precisão científica.
"Para que as comparações não sejam distorcidas..."
Selected response from:

Martim
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7justas/correctas
Mariana Moreira
4 +2confiáveis
Clauwolf
4 +1não distorcidas, não tendenciosasMartim


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
justas/correctas


Explanation:
Se se pretender que estas comparações sejam justas...

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Oliveira
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, marenostrum

agree  Cristina Serra
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marie

agree  Isabel Gamito
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Isabel

agree  cristina estanislau
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Susy Ordaz
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susy

agree  Vepalm
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vepalm

agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 days
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confiáveis


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martim
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  reginakersten
1 day33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não distorcidas, não tendenciosas


Explanation:
Talvez nesse contexto não caiba o conceito de justiça ou injustiça, e sim de precisão científica.
"Para que as comparações não sejam distorcidas..."

Martim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day1 hr