KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

tissue elevator

Portuguese translation: elevador de tecidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tissue elevator
Portuguese translation:elevador de tecidos
Entered by: Dora Matos

18:33 Sep 21, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Surgical Technique
English term or phrase: tissue elevator
To promote tissue healing to bone, a bleeding bone surface is prepared with a series of Tissue Elevators available in 15 and 30 degrees.
Júlio César
Brazil
elevador de tecidos
Explanation:
Os elevadores são usados, neste caso, para preparar a superfície do osso, ou seja, o periósteo.
Veja, por favor, as definições abaixo:

Stedman Medical Dictionary:
Elevator - instrumento usado para elevação de tecidos de sua fixação ao osso.
periosteal elevator = rugina

retractor - retrator/afastador - instrumento utilizado para puxar para um lado as margens de uma ferida ou para reter as estruturas adjacentes ao campo cirúrgico


Current Opinion in Orthopaedics - Fulltext: Volume 16(1) February ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]A Cobb elevator is used to dissect all subcutaneous tissue and fat from the iliotibial ... The assistant then abducts the leg, and a Richardson retractor is ...
www.co-orthopedics.com/pt/re/coortho/fulltext.00001433-2005...

periosteal elevator
An instrument used for separating the periosteum from the bone.

Synonym: rugine.
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?periosteal elevator
http://www.medcompare.com/matrix.asp?catid=1555
http://www.medcompare.com/search.asp
Selected response from:

Dora Matos
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5afastador de tecidos
Mariana Moreira
5elevador de tecidos
Dora Matos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
afastador de tecidos


Explanation:
Também aqui estão incluidos os AFASTADORES, que como o nome indica, afastam e retêm. os tecidos ou órgàos para facilitar e mesmo possibilitar acesso ...
www.vet.ufmg.br/departamentos/clinica/cirurgia/documentos/I...



Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

agree  rhandler
57 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Carlos Soares
2 days1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Carlos

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elevador de tecidos


Explanation:
Os elevadores são usados, neste caso, para preparar a superfície do osso, ou seja, o periósteo.
Veja, por favor, as definições abaixo:

Stedman Medical Dictionary:
Elevator - instrumento usado para elevação de tecidos de sua fixação ao osso.
periosteal elevator = rugina

retractor - retrator/afastador - instrumento utilizado para puxar para um lado as margens de uma ferida ou para reter as estruturas adjacentes ao campo cirúrgico


Current Opinion in Orthopaedics - Fulltext: Volume 16(1) February ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]A Cobb elevator is used to dissect all subcutaneous tissue and fat from the iliotibial ... The assistant then abducts the leg, and a Richardson retractor is ...
www.co-orthopedics.com/pt/re/coortho/fulltext.00001433-2005...

periosteal elevator
An instrument used for separating the periosteum from the bone.

Synonym: rugine.
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?periosteal elevator
http://www.medcompare.com/matrix.asp?catid=1555
http://www.medcompare.com/search.asp

Dora Matos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56