KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

reading physician

Portuguese translation: ver abaixo sff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reading physician
Portuguese translation:ver abaixo sff
Entered by: Ana Gomez Lopez

08:06 Nov 7, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: reading physician
reading physician name:
Ana Gomez Lopez
Spain
ver abaixo sff
Explanation:
Embora sem mais contexto sobre o texto, creio que se trata do médico que lê/observa/analisa exames como radiografias, TAC, etc, e elabora o relatório, que depois envia para o médico assistente. Em Portugal, são (médicos) imagiologistas. Espero que ajude.


The test results are usually ready within one week. The reading physician interprets the results and forwards the report to your cardiologist. After your doctor has reviewed the results, you will receive a call with the findings and necessary recommendations. A copy will be sent to your primary physician.http://www.aicdheart.com/Q&A.html


All objects generated as a result of performing procedure steps on systems in an imaging department. These objects are used by the reading physician in the process of creating a diagnostic report and are managed inside the imaging Department. Examples of evidence objects include: Images, Presentation States, Key Image Notes and Evidence Documents http://ihe.univ-rennes1.fr/TF/glossary.php?highlight=3_6
Selected response from:

Dora Matos
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ver abaixo sff
Dora Matos
4médico requerente / assistente / destinatário
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
médico requerente / assistente / destinatário


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: não confundir com referring physician


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ver abaixo sff


Explanation:
Embora sem mais contexto sobre o texto, creio que se trata do médico que lê/observa/analisa exames como radiografias, TAC, etc, e elabora o relatório, que depois envia para o médico assistente. Em Portugal, são (médicos) imagiologistas. Espero que ajude.


The test results are usually ready within one week. The reading physician interprets the results and forwards the report to your cardiologist. After your doctor has reviewed the results, you will receive a call with the findings and necessary recommendations. A copy will be sent to your primary physician.http://www.aicdheart.com/Q&A.html


All objects generated as a result of performing procedure steps on systems in an imaging department. These objects are used by the reading physician in the process of creating a diagnostic report and are managed inside the imaging Department. Examples of evidence objects include: Images, Presentation States, Key Image Notes and Evidence Documents http://ihe.univ-rennes1.fr/TF/glossary.php?highlight=3_6

Dora Matos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Fonseca
39 mins
  -> obrigada, Adriana

agree  Fernando Fonseca
1 hr
  -> obrigada, Fernando