KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

pull-off force

Portuguese translation: força de tracção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull-off force
Portuguese translation:força de tracção
Entered by: Freitas e Silva

18:01 Jan 18, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / tests
English term or phrase: pull-off force
"A fixation of the neck component, as practiced in clinical use, by moderate hammer blows in addition leads that the pull-off force decrease of more than 7.300 N."
Júlio César
Brazil
força de tracção
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-18 18:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benefícios da Tração
é submetido a uma força de compressão ou a uma força de tração:. Efeitos de uma força de "compressão" atuando nas extremidades de um trecho curvo ...
www.magnaspine.com.br/beneficios.htm
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6força de tracçãoFreitas e Silva
4força de retraçãoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
força de tracção


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-18 18:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benefícios da Tração
é submetido a uma força de compressão ou a uma força de tração:. Efeitos de uma força de "compressão" atuando nas extremidades de um trecho curvo ...
www.magnaspine.com.br/beneficios.htm

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..: claro, com o "re" seria outra coisa
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carla. "N'importe quoi".

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Vanessa Grilate
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vanessa.

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Humberto Ribas
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
força de retração


Explanation:
[PDF] Loja com forte ar condicionado GaragemFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
H=Força devida à retração. H=Força devida à retração. Tensões de tração. dão origem à. fissuração no pilar. Essa armadura deveria. resistir à força H ...
www.ime.eb.br/~webde2/prof/ethomaz/fissuracao/exemplo138.pd...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-01-18 18:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pull= tração

pull off = retração

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 20:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pull off force = Força de Retração

Fonte de Consulta = English-Portuguese Comprehensive Technical Dictionary by Lewis L. Sell


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins
  -> Grata Patricia!

disagree  rhandler: Retração = retraction, shrinkage. Pull off = complete successfully // Webster's : pull off = [Colloq.] to bring about, accomplish, or perform
1 hr
  -> Not a technical translation.