KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

look up

Portuguese translation: não olhou para cima, permaneceu cabisbaixo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:look up
Portuguese translation:não olhou para cima, permaneceu cabisbaixo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:36 Mar 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: look up
ln the same way, we can say that rudeness is not the enemy of courtesy. A perceived lack of cheerfulness, friendliness, or caring (lhe high-impact words found in our surveys) is not generalIy the result of rudeness or even indifference on the part of uncaring, unhappy people. It is usualIy because a cheerful, caring person did not look up, missed the opportunity to connect, make eye contact, or become aware of the patient's feelings.
==============
não acho que seja VISITAR, ADMIRAR, RESPEITAR, PROCURAR. Talvez fosse "não se tocou, perdeu a oportunidade de se ligar, fazer contato visual ou perceber os sentimentos do paciente".
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
não olhou para cima, permaneceu cabisbaixo
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-30 13:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quando digo não olhou para cima, quero dizer que a pessoa não olhou para o rosto do outro, permaneceu olhando para baixo.
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Bom domingo para todos!
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3não olhou para cima, permaneceu cabisbaixoLuiza Modesto
4visitar
Wagner Azevedo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
não olhou para cima, permaneceu cabisbaixo


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-30 13:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quando digo não olhou para cima, quero dizer que a pessoa não olhou para o rosto do outro, permaneceu olhando para baixo.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Bom domingo para todos!
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
6 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Marcella Lang
18 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visitar


Explanation:
não visitou / não fez visitas

look up
2. To visit: look up an old friend.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/look up


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-03-30 14:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acho que é isso mesmo.


Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4