KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

extra good

Portuguese translation: empenhar-se ao máximo no sentido de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:getting extra good in
Portuguese translation:empenhar-se ao máximo no sentido de
Entered by: Madalena Ribeiro

14:06 Mar 31, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: extra good
To raise patient satisfaction scores, to get patient loyalty, a hospitaIs best strategy is to focus on the things that most correlate wlth overa11 satisfaction, even if they get no complaints in those categories. This means getting extra good at hiring cheerful, empathetic peopIe where they must interact with patients.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
empenhar-se ao máximo
Explanation:
Uma sugestão
Selected response from:

Madalena Ribeiro
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5empenhar-se ao máximo
Madalena Ribeiro
5 +1especializar-se (ao maximo)
Helena Grahn
5 +1bastante proficiente
Erik Bry
4se esmerar na contratação...
Clauwolf
4fazer o máximo esforço
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
empenhar-se ao máximo


Explanation:
Uma sugestão

Madalena Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Eliane!

agree  Gustavo Silva
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  gabicosta
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bastante proficiente


Explanation:
;-)

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
6 mins
  -> obrigado

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
especializar-se (ao maximo)


Explanation:
com ou sem ()

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
2 mins
  -> obrigada, regina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fazer o máximo esforço


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se esmerar na contratação...


Explanation:
:) Mais uma botinha!

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Carla Araújo