KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

eye exam with ophthalmoscopic retinal exam

Portuguese translation: exame de vista com a utilização de oftalmoscópio retinal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eye exam with ophthalmoscopic retinal exam
Portuguese translation:exame de vista com a utilização de oftalmoscópio retinal
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

19:03 Mar 31, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: eye exam with ophthalmoscopic retinal exam
Isso me parece confuso, gostaria que os colegas comentassem!
CicaBarth
exame de vista com a utilização de oftalmoscópio retinal
Explanation:
sug.

Neste caso é necessário proceder a dilatação da pupila.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-31 19:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ophthalmoscopic examination

These observations are best accomplished after dilating the pupils and require an ophthalmoscope. The ophthalmoscope most frequently used is a called a direct ophthalmoscope. It is a hand-held illuminated 15X multi-lens magnifier that lets the examiner view the inside back area of the eye (fundus). The retina, blood vessels, optic nerve, and other structures are examined.

www.healthatoz.com/.../common/standard/transform.jsp?reques...
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marcos!
Agradeço também aos outros que colaboraram.
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exame do olho incluindo exame oftalmoscópico da retina
Ivaneide
4exame de vista com a utilização de oftalmoscópio retinal
Marcos Antonio
4exame de vista com exame oftalmóscópico da retinagabicosta


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exame de vista com exame oftalmóscópico da retina


Explanation:
ophthalmoscope e um instrumento utilizado para examinar os olhos, a traducao em portugues e oftalmoscopico

gabicosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exame de vista com a utilização de oftalmoscópio retinal


Explanation:
sug.

Neste caso é necessário proceder a dilatação da pupila.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-31 19:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ophthalmoscopic examination

These observations are best accomplished after dilating the pupils and require an ophthalmoscope. The ophthalmoscope most frequently used is a called a direct ophthalmoscope. It is a hand-held illuminated 15X multi-lens magnifier that lets the examiner view the inside back area of the eye (fundus). The retina, blood vessels, optic nerve, and other structures are examined.

www.healthatoz.com/.../common/standard/transform.jsp?reques...

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marcos!
Agradeço também aos outros que colaboraram.
:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exame do olho incluindo exame oftalmoscópico da retina


Explanation:
O Que é um Oftalmoscópio?

O oftalmoscópio é um instrumento que permite ao médico examinar o interior do olho do paciente. O instrumento possui um espelho angulado, várias lentes e uma fonte de luz. Com ele, o médico pode examinar o humor vítreo (líquido do olho), a retina, a cabeça do nervo óptico e a veia e artéria retineanas.

À oftalmoscopia, observa-se o espessamento difuso vermelho-alaranjado do pólo posterior, podendo ser acompanhado de descolamento da retina.


    Reference: http://www.msd-brazil.com/msdbrazil/patients/manual_Merck/mm...
    Reference: http://www.abonet.com.br/abo/revisao2.htm
Ivaneide
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4