KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

but he didn't have much of a peak.

Portuguese translation: mas seu biceps não tinha muito pico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:but he didn't have much of a peak.
Portuguese translation:mas seu biceps não tinha muito pico
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

14:35 Apr 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Bodybuilding
English term or phrase: but he didn't have much of a peak.
"Larry Scott, for whom the 'biceps peaking' Scott curl was named, had tremendous biceps, but HE DIDN´T HAVE MUCH OF A PEAK."

what would mean the expression in upper case ? I guess is something like he had a tremendous biceps, but is not big deal ? But I´m not sure...

TY
Giovanni Leopoldo Rozza
mas ele não tinha muito pico
Explanation:
King-sized biceps. Arms so big and defined that you're often accused of smuggling baseballs in 'em. Mountainous peaks that kiss your forearms when you flex.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1608/is_10_19/ai_1088...

Como desenvolver pico do biceps, Responder com citação .... o pico do biceps só depende da sua genetica. ...
www.saudeforum.com.br/viewtopic.php?p=101132&sid=6a10b09b97...

quais os melhores exercicios pra definição e aparecimento daquele pico do biceps? "Aquilo que aprendemos vale bem mais do que aquilo que nos ensinam."" ...
www.fisiculturismo.com.br/forum2/viewtopic.php?p=427453&sid...

Parece que pico é aquela bola no meio do biceps quando ele é contraído.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-02 15:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melhor: mas seu biceps não tinha muito pico. Assim fica claro a que o pico se refere.
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Yes! Is exactly what he is talking about The paragraph talks about you can´t concentrate muscular growth in one specif area of the muscle.
So despite the huge Larry´s biceps, he didn´t have a huge peak (the size was proportional along the muscle).
Thank You Luiza!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mas ele não era uma "montanha de músculo"
Marcos Antonio
4mas ele não tinha muito picoLuiza Modesto
4ms não tinha tanto tônus (muscular)Andrea Munhoz
3mas não se destacou muito
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mas não se destacou muito


Explanation:
talvez...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ms não tinha tanto tônus (muscular)


Explanation:
Many people work-out their whole life and don't become that muscular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-02 14:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MAS

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mas ele não tinha muito pico


Explanation:
King-sized biceps. Arms so big and defined that you're often accused of smuggling baseballs in 'em. Mountainous peaks that kiss your forearms when you flex.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1608/is_10_19/ai_1088...

Como desenvolver pico do biceps, Responder com citação .... o pico do biceps só depende da sua genetica. ...
www.saudeforum.com.br/viewtopic.php?p=101132&sid=6a10b09b97...

quais os melhores exercicios pra definição e aparecimento daquele pico do biceps? "Aquilo que aprendemos vale bem mais do que aquilo que nos ensinam."" ...
www.fisiculturismo.com.br/forum2/viewtopic.php?p=427453&sid...

Parece que pico é aquela bola no meio do biceps quando ele é contraído.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-02 15:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melhor: mas seu biceps não tinha muito pico. Assim fica claro a que o pico se refere.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Yes! Is exactly what he is talking about The paragraph talks about you can´t concentrate muscular growth in one specif area of the muscle.
So despite the huge Larry´s biceps, he didn´t have a huge peak (the size was proportional along the muscle).
Thank You Luiza!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mas ele não era uma "montanha de músculo"


Explanation:
sug.
creio que "peak" esteja sendo utilizado num sentido figurado.
...ele tinha uns bíceps enormes/extraordinário, mas não era uma montanha de músculos.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133