KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

plication driver

Portuguese translation: plicatura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plication driver
Portuguese translation:plicatura
Entered by: Maria Rebelo

17:13 Apr 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Bone Surgery
English term or phrase: plication driver
"The plication driver is indicated for use in shoulder repair procedures where plication of capsulolabral complex is required."
Essa plication poderia ser chamada de "dobradura" nesse caso? "Direcionador de dobradura"?
Júlio César
Brazil
plicatura
Explanation:
"plicatura" is the portuguese name of a surgical technique by which an anatomic structure is folded. The "driver" would then be a guide to perform this operation.
Selected response from:

Maria Rebelo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plicatura
Maria Rebelo
5ponteira de shaver
Illa Karina Rocha


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plicatura


Explanation:
"plicatura" is the portuguese name of a surgical technique by which an anatomic structure is folded. The "driver" would then be a guide to perform this operation.

Example sentence(s):
  • gastroplication - operation performed to reduce the volume of the stomach, by folding its wall
Maria Rebelo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio: No site (www.patentstorm.us/patents/7226469-claims.html ), item nr 4, há uma explicação sobre o "driver"
31 mins

agree  Andrea Munhoz
43 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ponteira de shaver


Explanation:
Plication é plicatura da cápsula glenóide

Preparação do rebordo anterior da glenóide com utilização de ponteira de shaver tipo burr e colocação das âncoras no lado articular do rebordo ósseo para... www.clinicadevita.com.br/6.htm


Então, todo o rebordo anterior da glenóide é exposto. ... Moseley, Eyre-Brook, du Toit, Viek, Schott-Watzi); b) plicatura da cápsula e músculo (Putti-Platt, ...
www.rbo.org.br/materia.asp?mt=886&idIdioma=1 - 37k

A disposable slotted driver is available separately, as an option, when the surgeon prefers to use a suture plication method, allowing the implant to be inserted with a previously placed plication suture into bone.

A cirurgia realizada foi a que segue os princípios de Bankart. ... escarifica-se a borda da cavidade glenóide com ponteira de shaver tipo abrasão, ...



An insert-molded suture anchor (100) with a biodegradable polymer body in which a loop of suture is totally contained within the polymer. The suture anchor body (25) features a drive end (29) that is shaped to be received into a recess in the end of a hand driver. Anchoring ribs (33) are formed along the remaining length of the anchor. The loop (27) of suture which includes and eyelet for attaching a suture strand is totally embedded within the anchor body during the insert-molding fabrication process. The anchor is produced by placing the suture in an injection mold, and injecting biodegradable


    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1413...
    Reference: http://www.rbo.org.br/pdf/1996_abr_84.pdf
Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12