KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

otal versus Total letter

Portuguese translation: Carta/Documento de/sobre Total Pago Versus Total Recolhido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:total versus Total letter
Portuguese translation:Carta/Documento de/sobre Total Pago Versus Total Recolhido
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

11:17 Feb 14, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / asisstrncia à criança
English term or phrase: otal versus Total letter
DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL AND HEALTH SERVICES
DIVISION OF CHILD SUPPORT

Total Versus Total Letter


Subject: Child Support Debt Changes - This is not a bill.
This letter tells about changes the Division of Child Support (DCS) made to child support debts owed on your case(s). DCS reviewed your case(s) to compare the total amount of public assistance paid to your family with the total amount of child support we collected and kept and the debt still assigned to the Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS). Public assistance is Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF), or Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC). We call this a Total versus Total (TVT) Review.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Carta/Documento de/sobre Total Pago Versus Total Recolhido
Explanation:
Diria assim....espero q ajude :)
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2requirimento de montante (pago) versus montante (recebido)
Floriana Leary
3Carta/Documento de/sobre Total Pago Versus Total Recolhido
Mary Palmer


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
otal versus total letter
requirimento de montante (pago) versus montante (recebido)


Explanation:
The key is this:
...to compare the total amount of public assistance paid to your family with the total amount of child support we collected...

my suggestion is montante (pago) versus montante (recebido)
usava também 'requirimnto' em vez de 'carta' devido que vem do Departamento dos Serviços Sociais



Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marlene, have a great Saturday!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Obrigado, Floriana, para si também!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Artur, tenha um Sábado maravilhoso!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total versus total letter
Carta/Documento de/sobre Total Pago Versus Total Recolhido


Explanation:
Diria assim....espero q ajude :)

Mary Palmer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks