KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

Child support pass-through payments

Portuguese translation: pagamentos de repasse de manutenção dos filhos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Child support pass-through payments
Portuguese translation:pagamentos de repasse de manutenção dos filhos
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

19:38 Feb 14, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / assitencia a criança
English term or phrase: Child support pass-through payments
Subject: Child Support Debt Changes - This is not a bill.
This letter tells about changes the Division of Child Support (DCS) made to child support debts owed on your case(s). DCS reviewed your case(s) to compare the total amount of public assistance paid to your family with the total amount of child support we collected and kept and the debt still assigned to the Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS). Public assistance is Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF), or Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC). We call this a Total versus Total (TVT) Review.
When you applied for TANF you assigned current support to DSHS. If you applied for TANF or AFDC before October 1, 2008, you also assigned some past-due support to the state. DCS kept child support collections that represent payment of the child support obligation assigned to the state. Child support pass-through payments sent to you by DCS while you received TANF or AFDC are considered retained by the state for the purposes of the Total versus Total review.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
pagamentos de repasse de manutenção dos filhos
Explanation:
Pass-through payments são pagamentos de repasse. Espero que se encaixe no seu contexto.

Ver

[PDF] A crise asiática e seus desdobramentos - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
déficit para superávit em conta-corrente em seus balanços de pagamentos, em 1998. ...... repasse (pass-through) cambial à inflação. As taxas de juros de curto prazo ..... “A model of balance of payments crises”, Journal ...
www.uff.br/cpgeconomia/v2n2/3-otaviano.pdf
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pagamentos de repasse de pensão alimentícia
Mary Palmer
4 +1pagamentos de repasse de manutenção dos filhosMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
child support pass-through payments
pagamentos de repasse de manutenção dos filhos


Explanation:
Pass-through payments são pagamentos de repasse. Espero que se encaixe no seu contexto.

Ver

[PDF] A crise asiática e seus desdobramentos - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
déficit para superávit em conta-corrente em seus balanços de pagamentos, em 1998. ...... repasse (pass-through) cambial à inflação. As taxas de juros de curto prazo ..... “A model of balance of payments crises”, Journal ...
www.uff.br/cpgeconomia/v2n2/3-otaviano.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 301
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Grata!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
child support pass-through payments
pagamentos de repasse de pensão alimentícia


Explanation:
"A pensão alimentícia" é um dinheiro pago por um dos pais ao outro para suprir as necessidades dos filhos quando os pais não vivem juntos. ..."

http://www.masslegalhelp.org/portuguese/children-and-familie...

Mary Palmer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto, have a pleasant evening!