KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

cold turkey

Portuguese translation: retirada/parada brusca, na marra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold turkey
Portuguese translation:retirada/parada brusca, na marra
Entered by: rovilarins

23:23 Apr 6, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / ophtalmology ( Contact lens )
English term or phrase: cold turkey
I read that on a book about Contact lenses fitting.
Roslia Vilarins
retirada/parada brusca, na marra
Explanation:
completely and abrupt withdrawal

=======================
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

cold turkey

NOUN: Slang 1. Immediate, complete withdrawal from something on which one has become dependent, such as an addictive drug. 2. Blunt language or procedural method. 3. A cold fish.
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11sem tratamentoAntónio Ribeiro
5 +2retirada/parada brusca, na marra
Claudia da Matta


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
sem tratamento


Explanation:
É uma expressão idiomática.

Ver:

Skeptical Eye
In Archives of Ophthalmology, they reported that 70 people who had been using .... You
just have to go ‘cold turkey’ and live with red eyes for a day or two ...
www.netasia.net/users/truehealth/eyedrops.htm


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat: Yes, acabar com qualquer coisa de maneira abrupta ex: I quit (smoking) cold turkey
6 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Gladys Wiezel: Nesse caso específico, começar a usar as lentes de contato imediatamente, sem período de adaptação gradual.
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: with isarcat & Gladys
6 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
8 hrs

agree  frossos
10 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: "sem adaptação", como sugeriu a colega Gladys.
12 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: sem adaptação
12 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
22 hrs

agree  ANDERSON ARCANJO
3 days1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retirada/parada brusca, na marra


Explanation:
completely and abrupt withdrawal

=======================
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

cold turkey

NOUN: Slang 1. Immediate, complete withdrawal from something on which one has become dependent, such as an addictive drug. 2. Blunt language or procedural method. 3. A cold fish.


Claudia da Matta
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: sem contexto só dando o dicionário mesmo
11 hrs