KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

a separate breed or variety

Portuguese translation: ramificação ou variedade separada/distinta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a separate breed or variety
Portuguese translation:ramificação ou variedade separada/distinta
Entered by: ROCHA-ROBINSON

22:46 Jul 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: a separate breed or variety
A group of organisms of the same species, having distinctive characteristics but not usually considered a separate breed or variety
Izabel Santos
Brazil
ramificação ou variedade separada/distinta
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata, Steven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estirpe ou variedade diferente
ana claudia jorge
4casta ou variedade independente (distinta)António Ribeiro
4ramificação ou variedade separada/distinta
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4uma raça ou variedade separada
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma raça ou variedade separada


Explanation:
Harper Collins

breed: raça

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramificação ou variedade separada/distinta


Explanation:
:)

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grata, Steven!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casta ou variedade independente (distinta)


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estirpe ou variedade diferente


Explanation:
em bacteriologia e virologia, estirpe é o termo usado para "breed". Não tinha a certeza se seria também igual em português do Brasil, mas parece que assim é, a avaliar pelas 11400 ocorrências no google em português e pelas referências que encontrei.
sei que já escolheu uma resposta de um colega, mas ainda assim queria deixar um contributo...


    www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/ 11/11135/tde-18102002-170255/
    www.eurosurveillance.org/ em/v09n01/0901-422.asp?langue=04&
ana claudia jorge
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4