KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

Circulating nurse

Portuguese translation: enfermeira ambulante / circulante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Circulating nurse
Portuguese translation:enfermeira ambulante / circulante
Entered by: Theodore Fink

15:31 Mar 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Medical Equipment
English term or phrase: Circulating nurse
The circulating nurse helps...
Isis
enfermeira ambulante / circulante
Explanation:
Aquela que circula pelos andares com deveres ligados a mais do que um grupo especifico de pacientes seja em posicao de supervisao ou deveres mais ligados aos pacientes.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3circulante
Bernardo Wagon
5enfermeira ambulante / circulante
Theodore Fink
4a enfermeira plantonista ajuda...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enfermeira ambulante / circulante


Explanation:
Aquela que circula pelos andares com deveres ligados a mais do que um grupo especifico de pacientes seja em posicao de supervisao ou deveres mais ligados aos pacientes.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
circulante


Explanation:
apenas conhecida no Brazil como circulante, enf circulante

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha Rosemberg
1 hr

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
19 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a enfermeira plantonista ajuda...


Explanation:
um palpite

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 161
The asker has declined this answer