KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

shodded hemostats

Portuguese translation: pinça hemostática revestida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shodded hemostats
Portuguese translation:pinça hemostática revestida
Entered by: Julio Gonçalves

03:33 Feb 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: shodded hemostats
Eu sei que hemostat é pinça hemostática, mas não consigo achar a tradução, no contexto de insturmentação médica, para "shodded" ou mesmo "shod" o caso de "hemostats with shods".
mlacencio
pinça hemostática revestida
Explanation:
Existem umas revestidas com borracha, para possibilitar melhor aderência na hora do trabalho. Existem também pinças revestidas com plástico.
Selected response from:

Julio Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pinça hemostática revestida
Julio Gonçalves
3 +1pinça hemostática encapada
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinça hemostática encapada


Explanation:
Acredito que shod neste caso teria a definição de "A part or device that is located at the base of something or that functions as a protective covering"

as pontas da pinça teriam algum tipo de encapamento protetor

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, rhandler

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinça hemostática revestida


Explanation:
Existem umas revestidas com borracha, para possibilitar melhor aderência na hora do trabalho. Existem também pinças revestidas com plástico.

Julio Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado!