KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

lightening bolt

Portuguese translation: relâmpago


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lightening bolt
Portuguese translation:relâmpago
Entered by: mlacencio

04:11 Feb 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: lightening bolt
Contexto: "The Keith needles are “lightening bolt” shaped - the bend is normal"
mlacencio
relâmpago
Explanation:
as agulhas Keith têm forma de relâmpago

outra sugestão
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1relâmpago
Erika McGovern
4 +1(em forma de um) raio
Gisele Goldstein


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(em forma de um) raio


Explanation:
acho que neste caso uma possibilidade é traduzir como em forma de raio... nao sei se ajuda.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora Matos
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relâmpago


Explanation:
as agulhas Keith têm forma de relâmpago

outra sugestão

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guilherme Vaz
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Guilherme!