KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

Machining pallet

Portuguese translation: pálete / estrado de usinagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Machining pallet
Portuguese translation:pálete / estrado de usinagem
Entered by: rhandler

18:58 Feb 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / plating
English term or phrase: Machining pallet
"Upon removal of components from machining pallet, clean off excess adhesive by wiping with acetone."

Seria "bandeja de carga para usinagem"?

Trata-se de um procedimento de revestimento de implantes cirúrgicos metálicos.
Júlio César
Brazil
pálete / estrado de usinagem
Explanation:
O pálete é um estrado, geralmente de madeira, em que se montam as peças a sereusinadas, transportadas, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-14 22:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: a serem usinadas (e não sereusinadas)
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pálete / estrado de usinagemrhandler
2extensão de usinagem
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
machining pallet
extensão de usinagem


Explanation:
:)
pal·let1 (p²l“¹t) n. 1. A projection on a machine part, such as a pawl for controlling the motion of a ratchet wheel in a watch escapement, that engages the teeth of a ratchet wheel to convert reciprocating motion to rotary motion or vice versa.

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 161

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machining pallet
pálete / estrado de usinagem


Explanation:
O pálete é um estrado, geralmente de madeira, em que se montam as peças a sereusinadas, transportadas, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-14 22:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: a serem usinadas (e não sereusinadas)

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thank you so much.