KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

soften

Portuguese translation: amolecer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soften
Portuguese translation:amolecer
Entered by: mfs_trad

20:09 Feb 17, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: soften
Uncap the valve, then squeeze the sides of the valve to release the vacuum causing the Vac-Pac to soften.
Carla Mendonca
Portugal
amolecer
Explanation:
No caso "amoleça"
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6amolecermfs_trad
4distender
telefpro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
amolecer


Explanation:
No caso "amoleça"

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 min
  -> Obrigada Paula

agree  Susy Ordaz
32 mins
  -> Obrigada Susy

agree  rhandler
54 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Jorge

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Cristina

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Sónia

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distender


Explanation:
VER ESTE TRECHO:
taxa de compressão é um conceito intrínseco dos motores a combustão interna. É delimitada por um valor numérico, neste caso uma razão ou proporção, que compreende a relação entre o volume da câmara de combustão completamente distentida para o volume da câmara de combustão completamente comprimida. Por exemplo, quando se diz que um motor possui uma taxa de compressão de 10:1, isto significa que a câmara de combustão, quando completamente distendida, possui 10 vezes maior volume em relação à câmara completamente comprimida

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Susy Ordaz