KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

suction out

Portuguese translation: retire o ar...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suction out the air ...
Portuguese translation:retire o ar...
Entered by: mfs_trad

20:10 Feb 17, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: suction out
Suction out the air and cap the valve before storing the equipment.
Carla Mendonca
Portugal
retire
Explanation:
retire o ar e encerre a válvula...
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Acho que esta é a melhor opção.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aspire
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
4 +2retiremfs_trad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retire


Explanation:
retire o ar e encerre a válvula...

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Acho que esta é a melhor opção.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
31 mins
  -> Obrigada Susy

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Sónia

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspire


Explanation:
outra sugestão... sendo relativo a ar, creio que aspirar é pertinente.

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: And that is what "suction out" means really. If this is not the best translation, it is certainly the right idea.
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Paula!