KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

encircles

Portuguese translation: envolve, circunda, cerca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:encircles
Portuguese translation:envolve, circunda, cerca
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

12:42 Jul 3, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments / knee cup
English term or phrase: encircles
A frase completa é:"Since the Brunswick cup encircles the head of the prostheses over the centre of the ball, with the S, M. L and XL ball heads the degree of freedom of motion amounts to an average of 90° with reference to abduction/adduction, flexion/extension and internal/external rotation". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
envolve, circunda, cerca
Explanation:
envolve, circunda, cerca
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas sugtesões. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5envolve, circunda, cerca
Denise Miranda
4Envolve ou cobre
Hugo Barbosa
4engloba
Gina Teixeira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
envolve, circunda, cerca


Explanation:
envolve, circunda, cerca

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas sugtesões. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Puxa, você cercou bem sua resposta, envolvendo todas as possibilidades!
33 mins
  -> Obrigada! Good pun!!!

agree  Susy Ordaz
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Suzy! Você anda sumida!

agree  cristina estanislau
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto!

agree  Martim: Resposta envolvente. Mas voto no "circunda".
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Martim!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engloba


Explanation:
Outra tradução possível!

Gina Teixeira
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Envolve ou cobre


Explanation:
Parecem-me as mais apropriadas.

Hugo Barbosa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese