KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

grasper

Portuguese translation: grasper/pinça


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grasper
Portuguese translation:grasper/pinça
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

15:17 Nov 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments / cardiac ablation probe
English term or phrase: grasper
A frase completa é:"Use only graspers with grips that can adequately grasp and manipulate the ablation probes". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
grasper/pinça
Explanation:
Há um exemplo do uso da palavra grasper em Português:
http://www.tamussino.com.br/manuais/Enxerto_Endovascular_Zen...

Normalmente, trata-se de um tipo de pinça, que permite "agarrar" tecido.

Espero que ajude!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-11-05 15:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, o link correcto é:
http://www.apurologia.pt/acta/2-2006/curs-lapa-2.pdf
Selected response from:

Catarina Maia
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pinça grasperNathalie Tomaz
3 +1grasper/pinçaCatarina Maia


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grasper/pinça


Explanation:
Há um exemplo do uso da palavra grasper em Português:
http://www.tamussino.com.br/manuais/Enxerto_Endovascular_Zen...

Normalmente, trata-se de um tipo de pinça, que permite "agarrar" tecido.

Espero que ajude!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-11-05 15:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, o link correcto é:
http://www.apurologia.pt/acta/2-2006/curs-lapa-2.pdf

Catarina Maia
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pinça grasper


Explanation:
Eu nao separaria os dois termos : veja :

http://www.mixter.com.br/vartr.htm

http://www.h-tech.com.br/resultado.asp?pagina=2&categoria=17

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada !