KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

in case the situation arises

Portuguese translation: caso seja necessário (alterar a configuração)


12:06 Mar 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / equipamentos na área médica voltados para sono e respiração
English term or phrase: in case the situation arises
Parece bobagem, mas simplesmente não consigo achar uma boa solução para isso neste contexto:
In many circumstances, Company XXX provides installation as part of a new XXX device purchase. The installation representative will configure your system for you, so you should not have to change the configuration settings. However, an explanation of these settings is included in case the situation arises.

caso seja necessário/para o caso de necessidade?

obrigada
Elizabeth Braga
Portuguese translation:caso seja necessário (alterar a configuração)
Explanation:
The situation that may arise is 'you having to change the configuration'
so you are right. I would say:

caso seja necessário alterar a configuração

HTH
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Obrigada, Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2caso seja necessário (alterar a configuração)
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4para a eventualidade de ser necessário
AlphaMike


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para a eventualidade de ser necessário


Explanation:
uma sujestão

AlphaMike
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in case the situation arises
caso seja necessário (alterar a configuração)


Explanation:
The situation that may arise is 'you having to change the configuration'
so you are right. I would say:

caso seja necessário alterar a configuração

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Paula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: I agree with you
2 mins
  -> Thanks Olivia

agree  reginakersten
3 mins
  -> Thanks Regina