KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

shoulder of the tack

Portuguese translation: pino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoulder of the tack
Portuguese translation:pino
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

09:59 Mar 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments / tack device
English term or phrase: shoulder of the tack
A frase completa é:"After tack deployment confirm full insertion of the tack into the mesh and or tissue, the shoulder of the tack should be flush with the surface of the material being fixated". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
ver abaixo sff
Explanation:
Sem mais contexto é difícil, porque tack pode ser tanta coisa.
De qualquer forma, penso que poderia ser pino (para fixação da rede ao tecido, segundo percebi) ou dispositivo de fixação...
"Shoulder" poderá ser a parte mais saliente ou mais larga desse pino, talvez uma espécie de rebordo saliente
Selected response from:

Dora Matos
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, especialmente à Dora, que foi mt esclarecedora. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ver abaixo sff
Dora Matos
2saliência da tacha
Dr Manuel Delgado
2a parte traseira do tacômetro/ taquímetro
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a parte traseira do tacômetro/ taquímetro


Explanation:
uma sugestão...



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver abaixo sff


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto é difícil, porque tack pode ser tanta coisa.
De qualquer forma, penso que poderia ser pino (para fixação da rede ao tecido, segundo percebi) ou dispositivo de fixação...
"Shoulder" poderá ser a parte mais saliente ou mais larga desse pino, talvez uma espécie de rebordo saliente

Dora Matos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, especialmente à Dora, que foi mt esclarecedora. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
15 days
  -> obrigada, Humberto!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
saliência da tacha


Explanation:
if we're talking about some prosthetic material

Dr Manuel Delgado
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16