KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

tighrest

Portuguese translation: apoio/descanso para as coxas.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tighrest
Portuguese translation:apoio/descanso para as coxas.
Entered by: Sergio Medina

18:36 Apr 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: tighrest
Texto sobre equipamentos de uma cama hospitalar: ...backrest and thighrest position adjustment
Sergio Medina
Brazil
apoio/descanso para as coxas.
Explanation:
sug.

SL- 0180, STANDARD FAWLER BED. SL- 0200, DELUXE FAWLER BED. SL- 0210, SPECIAL FAWLER BED. SL- 0220, SIMPLE HOSPITALAR BED. SL- 0221, HOSPITAL BED ...
www.staluzia.com.br/linha/camas_english.html
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Paulo,

Obrigado.

Sergio Medina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1apoio/descanso para as coxas.
Marcos Antonio
4descanso das coxasLuiza Modesto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apoio/descanso para as coxas.


Explanation:
sug.

SL- 0180, STANDARD FAWLER BED. SL- 0200, DELUXE FAWLER BED. SL- 0210, SPECIAL FAWLER BED. SL- 0220, SIMPLE HOSPITALAR BED. SL- 0221, HOSPITAL BED ...
www.staluzia.com.br/linha/camas_english.html

Marcos Antonio
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Paulo,

Obrigado.

Sergio Medina
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nota máxima (4)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Allen
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descanso das coxas


Explanation:
É aquela cama que levanta na metade inferior para elevar o joelho. Não sei o nome mas fica a sugestão.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19