KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

SALINE

Portuguese translation: soro fisiológico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SALINE
Portuguese translation:soro fisiológico
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

11:48 Jul 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Máquina de diálise
English term or phrase: SALINE
This term appears many times in the description of a dialyse process. It is mentioned as a noun not an adjective.

Any suggestions?
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
soro fisiológico
Explanation:
P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 13:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o soro fisiológico é uma solução salina isotônica. Em medicina se usa geralmente este tipo de solução salina. Soluções salinas hipertônicas se usam em microbiologia, por exemplo.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8solução salina
Edimilson Ferreira
4 +7soro fisiológico
P Forgas
4solução estéril de cloreto de sódio
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
saline
solução salina


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
My two cents.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
1 min

agree  Mariana Moreira
12 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
14 mins

agree  Teresa Borges: A não ser que seja designado como "physiologic saline" que, nesse caso, será soro fisiológico...
19 mins

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira
3 hrs

agree  IaraFino
3 hrs

agree  xxxhelgaf
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
saline
soro fisiológico


Language variant: PT-BR

Explanation:
P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 13:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o soro fisiológico é uma solução salina isotônica. Em medicina se usa geralmente este tipo de solução salina. Soluções salinas hipertônicas se usam em microbiologia, por exemplo.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
13 mins

agree  Mary Palmer: corcordo
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira
3 hrs

agree  rhandler
4 hrs

agree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saline
solução estéril de cloreto de sódio


Explanation:
saline
adj. resembling salt; containing salt; pertaining to salt; salty

x
n. salt solution; sterile solution of sodium chloride (Medicine)

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8