KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

drivers

Portuguese translation: guias/ direcionadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drivers
Portuguese translation:guias/ direcionadores
Entered by: IaraFino

12:23 Aug 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / fios de sutura
English term or phrase: drivers
as agulhas podem manipuladas por "drivers" ,
seria algum tipo especial de pinça ? Algum instrumento cirúrgico específico?
IaraFino
guias/ direcionadores
Explanation:
Opção.

Sem maiores contextos diria assim
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
OBRIGADA!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Porta agulha(s)Marlene Curtis
4ver abaixo sff
Dora Matos
4pinças
Maria Meneses
4guias/ direcionadores
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guias/ direcionadores


Explanation:
Opção.

Sem maiores contextos diria assim

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
OBRIGADA!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinças


Explanation:
tem este significado e parece-me que pode ser apliado aqui

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: OBRIGADA!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver abaixo sff


Explanation:
em muitos casos, "needle driver" é usado como sinónimo de "needle holder", que é um porta-agulhas. Terá de ver se este termo se adequa ao seu contexto

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/needle drive...

A pliers-like device to facilitate certain surgical procedures, such as coaptation of the surgically split sternum, for thrusting a needle having a coaxial ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4161951.html

www.vet.ufmg.br/departamentos/clinica/cirurgia/documentos/I...

Dora Matos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111
Notes to answerer
Asker: OBRIGADA!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Porta agulha(s)


Explanation:
Ver abaixo (needle drivers or needle holders). Espero que ajude!

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porta_agulha

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Needle_holder

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 292
Notes to answerer
Asker: OBRIGADA!