KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

at an outside compounding vendor

Portuguese translation: num fornecedor externo do composto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at an outside compounding vendor
Portuguese translation:num fornecedor externo do composto
Entered by: rhandler

12:34 Aug 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / fios de sutura
English term or phrase: at an outside compounding vendor
"a resina, .... são pré compostos às suas concentrações finais 'at an outside compouding vendor'. Minha dúvida é com a palavra "compounding"
IaraFino
num fornecedor externo do composto
Explanation:
vendor = fornecedor
"Outside compounding" pode significar "composição externa" ou "mistura feita externamente".
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4em um ponto de manipulação externo.
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4mistura
Teresa Sobral Casimiro
4num fornecedor externo do compostorhandler
3acrescentada - adicionada
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mistura


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Teresa Sobral Casimiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acrescentada - adicionada


Explanation:
Opção

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em um ponto de manipulação externo.


Explanation:
Compound pharmacy is "farmácia d emanipulação"

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
num fornecedor externo do composto


Explanation:
vendor = fornecedor
"Outside compounding" pode significar "composição externa" ou "mistura feita externamente".

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Obrigada!