KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

foil pouch

Portuguese translation: saco laminado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foil pouch
Portuguese translation:saco laminado
Entered by: Elizabeth Braga

21:12 Aug 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / valved graft
English term or phrase: foil pouch
Proper valve size selection is crucial.
Do not oversize the valve.
Use a smaller size XXX Valved Graft if the patient annulus measurement falls between two XXX Valved Graft sizes.
Use only XXX mechanical heart valve sizers.
Do not pass the flanged end of the valve sizers through the annulus.
The foil pouch and the outer tray are not sterile, and should not be placed in the sterile field.
Elizabeth Braga
saco de alumínio
Explanation:
ou saco laminado
Selected response from:

AnaMenezes
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2embalagem de alumínio/metálica/de metal
Mariana Moreira
3 +2saco de alumínio
AnaMenezes
3bolsa laminada
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saco de alumínio


Explanation:
ou saco laminado

AnaMenezes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
9 mins

agree  rhandler
12 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embalagem de alumínio/metálica/de metal


Explanation:
Espero que ajude

foil2
[fɔil] n 1 folha metálica, chapa, lâmina delgada de metal, ouropel. 2 contraste, realce. 3 folheta (em joalharia), amálgama ou aço de espelho. 4 Archit ornamento em forma de folhas, ogiveta. • vt 1 folhetear, pôr folheta em (pedra preciosa), folhear. 2 realçar, dar realce. 3 Archit ornar com ogivetas. it acts as a foil to her isso dá-lhe relevo. to be a foil to dar realce a, realçar.


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 282
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mariana


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
11 mins
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro esta forma
1 hr
  -> Claudio, obrigada

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bolsa laminada


Explanation:
Opção.


- Regular Earl Grey Tea loose leaf foil pouch 4 oz - Earl Grey is a blend of Indian and Ceylon teas. The tea gets its unusual flavor from oil of BERGAMOT.
www.englishteastore.com/eargreytealo.html - 27k -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Marcos Antonio