KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

in a vice

Portuguese translation: morsa/grampo/sargento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a vice
Portuguese translation:morsa/grampo/sargento
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

20:36 Sep 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Arthroscopy
English term or phrase: in a vice
Será que a expressão aqui significa que essa parte foi presa de maneira propositalmente errada ou algo parecido?
"The proximal portion of the second metatarsal was clamped in a vice fixated in a material testing machine. The specimen was fixated so that pull out of the plug could be conducted in-line with the direction of insertion. The free tails of suture from the suture anchor inserted in the OATS plug was fixated in a pneumatic suture clamp. The plug was pulled out at a displacemente rate of 1 mm/sec."
Júlio César
Brazil
morsa/grampo/sargento
Explanation:
qq uma serve depende contexto
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3morsa/grampo/sargento
Roberto Cavalcanti
4grampo para talasMafalda d'Orey de Faria
1torno de bancada
Fernando Guimaraes
Summary of reference entries provided
Carlos Quandt

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
morsa/grampo/sargento


Explanation:
qq uma serve depende contexto

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
1 hr
  -> Grato quandt

agree  Fernando Guimaraes
1 hr
  -> Grato Fernando

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Grato Maria

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grampo para talas


Explanation:
Veja no IATE - Ciências médicas
'vice' não tem nada a ver com 'vício'; na área de mecânica é um torno. No Brasil não sei como é chamado.
Espero que ajude.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-03 20:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

endereço do IATE:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
torno de bancada


Explanation:
por ex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 22:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em Portugal é um torno de bancada e no BRASIL a quem chame de morsa como o colega Cavalcanti

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
vice 2 or US vise
Noun - a tool with a pair of jaws for holding an object while work is done on it [Latin vitis vine, plant with spiralling tendrils]
vice 3
Adjective - serving in the place of; being next in importance to: the vice chairman [Latin vicis interchange]

Collins Essential English Dictionary 2nd Edition 2006 © HarperCollins Publishers 2004, 2006

vise also vice (vs)
n. A clamping device, usually consisting of two jaws closed or opened by a screw or lever, used in carpentry or metalworking to hold a piece in position.

tr.v. vised also viced, vis·ing also vic·ing, vis·es also vic·es
To hold or compress in or as if in a vise.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition copyright ©2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2003. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

vise - a holding device attached to a workbench; has two jaws to hold workpiece firmly in place

bench vise

holding device - a device for holding something

jaw - holding device consisting of one or both of the opposing parts of a tool that close to hold an object

machinist's vise, metalworking vise - a vise with two parallel iron jaws and a wide opening below

shoulder vise, wood vise, woodworking vise - a vise with jaws that are padded in order to hold lumber without denting it

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8