KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

Impingement spurs

Portuguese translation: esporões ósseos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Impingement spurs
Portuguese translation:esporões ósseos
Entered by: Júlio César

14:21 Sep 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Arthroscopy
English term or phrase: Impingement spurs
"Impingement spurs or loose bodies, if present, are removed. If the lesion can be clearly visualized and accessed by forced plantar flexion, a malleolar osteotomy is not necessary. If not, then a malleolar osteotomy is performed."
Júlio César
Brazil
esporões ósseos
Explanation:
Opção


Diria assim.

- impingement: the striking or application of excessive pressure to a tissue by food or a prosthesis.

- Os exames de radiografias simples podem ou não mostrar um esporão ósseo, sendo a ultrassonografia um método importante de avaliação da integridade e ...
www.abc.esp.br/index.php?conteudo=11&id=33 - 32k -

- aparecimento de um esporão ósseo. Os sintomas são: - dor aguda localizada no fundo e/ou ao redor do calcanhar; - frequentemente a dor é pior pela manhã ou ...
www.sbtoc.org.br/html/indicacoes_oc2.htm - 31k

Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Cartilagem articularLaís Dalsoquio
3esporões ósseos
Marcos Antonio
2esporões inclusos
Clauwolf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
impingement spurs
esporões inclusos


Explanation:
:) Um pequeno chute

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 161

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impingement spurs
Cartilagem articular


Explanation:
http://www.grupodojoelho.com.br/cartilagem_articular.htm

Laís Dalsoquio
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks, rhandler!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impingement spurs
esporões ósseos


Explanation:
Opção


Diria assim.

- impingement: the striking or application of excessive pressure to a tissue by food or a prosthesis.

- Os exames de radiografias simples podem ou não mostrar um esporão ósseo, sendo a ultrassonografia um método importante de avaliação da integridade e ...
www.abc.esp.br/index.php?conteudo=11&id=33 - 32k -

- aparecimento de um esporão ósseo. Os sintomas são: - dor aguda localizada no fundo e/ou ao redor do calcanhar; - frequentemente a dor é pior pela manhã ou ...
www.sbtoc.org.br/html/indicacoes_oc2.htm - 31k



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276