KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

punch

Portuguese translation: puncionar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punch
Portuguese translation:puncionar
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

17:17 Sep 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Arthroscopy
English term or phrase: punch
Em termos de artroscopia, eu não sei dizer o que o verbo "to punch" significa aqui:

"Note: A second or even third core can be punched
adjacent to the first hole with the recipient corer in large lesions where 'nesting' of grafts is required."
Júlio César
Brazil
puncionar
Explanation:
exempl0
... como um diagnóstico
morfológico baseado num exame do material celular que foi puncionado, aspirado,
estendido, fixado e corado.
...
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5puncionarMaria José Tavares
3 +1perfurado
Heloisa Ferreira
Summary of reference entries provided
felidaevampire

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfurado


Explanation:
Talvez seja isso.

punched
adj. porous, perforated, containing holes

x
punch
v. hit with a closed fist; perforate, make a hole



Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
6 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
puncionar


Explanation:
exempl0
... como um diagnóstico
morfológico baseado num exame do material celular que foi puncionado, aspirado,
estendido, fixado e corado.
...



    Reference: http://cc05-11.med.up.pt/biopatologia/teoricas/10.Biopsia.pd...
Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Maria, bom fim de semana

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigada Ralph

agree  Marcos Antonio
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Marcos e bom fim de semana

agree  Rosana Malerba
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Rosana e bom fim de semana

agree  Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino: perfeito! e no contexto, puncionado.
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ivanete e bom fim de semana




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Minha gata uma vez teve que fazer biópsia de pele e os veterinários retiraram uma amostra com um "punch". Aparelhinho que recolheu uma amostra rapidamente. Pela descrição dada, parece ser isso, mas não sei se no seu texto "punch" é verbo ou substantivo´.
Só tentando ajudar... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-06 00:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. É verbo (no meu texto é que é substantivo). Não sei bem como dizer, mas puncionar parece bom.

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese