KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

jigged/ jig

Portuguese translation: gabaritado / gabarito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jigged/ jig
Portuguese translation:gabaritado / gabarito
Entered by: rhandler

17:55 Feb 5, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Implants
English term or phrase: jigged/ jig
"The instrumentation allows the surgeon to carry out accurate, reproducibel implant positioning witha comprehensive, fully jigged system."
Júlio César
Brazil
gabaritado / gabarito
Explanation:
Jig = gabarito, modelo em verdadeira grandeza para traçar, verificar, orientar ou controlar formas e medidas durante a execução de uma obra ou serviço.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3montado/posicionado
Artur Jorge Martins
4gabaritado / gabaritorhandler
4...completamente aparelhado
Clauwolf
3 +1acoplado
Marcos Antonio
4estroinice
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
montado/posicionado


Explanation:
Creio ser isto.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene, mais uma vez também...!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sara!

agree  Maria José Tavares
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estroinice


Explanation:
sistema totalmente estroinice
estroinice = extravagância; loucura; leviandade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-05 18:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fully jigged system: a complete totally equiped; top of the line, etc.

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acoplado


Explanation:
Sug.



jig (K & A glossary)
Jig: Any fixture for holding parts in position, while joining them together or to maintain their shape.


jig (The On-line Medical Dictionary)
<machinery> A contrivance fastened to or inclosing a piece of work, and having hard steel surfaces to guide a tool, as a drill, or to form a shield or templet to work to, as in filing

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...completamente aparelhado


Explanation:
:) É essa a idéia

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 161

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gabaritado / gabarito


Explanation:
Jig = gabarito, modelo em verdadeira grandeza para traçar, verificar, orientar ou controlar formas e medidas durante a execução de uma obra ou serviço.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 133