KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

mixed ventilator

Portuguese translation: ventilador combinado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mixed ventilator
Portuguese translation:ventilador combinado
Entered by: Virginia Sádaba

13:06 Feb 6, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: mixed ventilator
Alguem sabe como traduzir "mixed ventilator"? Acho que alem de aportar ar, mistura ar hopitalário puro.
Virginia Sádaba
ventilador combinado/misto
Explanation:
Embora eu prefira "combinado".

Espero que ajude :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos. Vou ficar com "Ventilador combinado"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8ventilador combinado/misto
Mariana Moreira
4Respirador artificial de modo de pressão e volume (misto)Marlene Curtis
4ventilador de duplo objetivo/função(dual purpose ventilator)
Marcos Antonio
Summary of reference entries provided
ventilador
Floriana Leary

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ventilador combinado/misto


Explanation:
Embora eu prefira "combinado".

Espero que ajude :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos. Vou ficar com "Ventilador combinado"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Sousa Soares
0 min
  -> Sara, obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares
5 mins
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
21 mins
  -> Vasco, obrigada

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
39 mins
  -> Ligia, obrigada

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio: Em PT, creio que usamos 'misto'. Bom trabalho!
3 hrs
  -> Michelle, obrigada

agree  José Henrique Moreira
3 hrs
  -> José Henrique, obrigada

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 hrs
  -> Artur, obrigada

agree  lucioflavio: O ventilador pulmonar ou mecânico é classificado qto a grandeza q controla 1 ciclo respiratório, fundamentalmente os ciclados a pressão, a volume e a tempo. Qdo 1 deles apresenta + de 1a destas possibilidades de controle do ciclo pode ser chamado combinad
55 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilador de duplo objetivo/função(dual purpose ventilator)


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim - ventilador de dupla finalidade/função(dual purpose ventilator)


- only ventilator extraction Smoke - Mixed ventilator (dual purpose ventilator) : « The motors must deliver the power necessary for comfort continuous ...
www.gg.co.il/photos/upload/250.swf

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Respirador artificial de modo de pressão e volume (misto)


Explanation:
Puritan Bennett | Product | InquiryThe Legendair™ portable ventilator is a mixed ventilator that integrates pressure and volume modes for the treatment of most chronic respiratory pathologies ...
www.puritanbennett.com/prod/Product.aspx?S1=VEN&S2=&id=319 - 32k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-06 18:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical ventilator
A medical ventilator may be defined as an automatic machine designed to mechanically move breatheable air into and out of the lungs, to provide respiration for a patient who is physically unable to breathe, or breathing insufficiently

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 292




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference: ventilador

Reference information:
www.basehospitalar.com.br/.../engstrom.jpg

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese