KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

threaded collet

Portuguese translation: colar rosqueado


14:35 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: threaded collet
Hi there,
The term applies to a cervical applicator used in brachitherapy, the context sentence is as follows:
I thought about something on the likes of a "anel/aro rosqueado", but this is a complete guess.

"Pass this tandem through the chosen cylinder and check that it moves through the threaded collet with ease"

Thanks a lot!
Diana Takehana
Finland
Portuguese translation:colar rosqueado
Explanation:
encontrei COLLET como COLAR em um glossário da Caterpillar.
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1engaste/grampo rosqueado
Marcos Antonio
3 +1colete cervical com rosca
Clauwolf
3pinça roscada
Artur Jorge Martins
3colar rosqueado
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colar rosqueado


Explanation:
encontrei COLLET como COLAR em um glossário da Caterpillar.

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Teresa
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa!


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colete cervical com rosca


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 161
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Clauwolf!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engaste/grampo rosqueado


Explanation:
Sug.


- Um grampo de cano inclui um corpo de grampo que suporta um parafuso. ... os quais são conhecidos como 'collet<39>s' e devidamente indicados pela referênci. ...
www.patentesonline.com.br/patente.pesquisar.do?pesquisa=cil... - 18k


- L’endoscopiste doit passer un collet endoscopique dans le canal accessoire. Pendant que l’assistant ..... Opcional: Faça deslizar o grampo pela sonda. ...
www.kendallcriticalcare.com/imageServer.aspx?contentID=1321... -

Collet
1. A metal cap or band placed on a wooden pole to prevent splitting.
2. A cone-shaped chuck used for holding cylindrical pieces in a lathe.
3. A band or collar that holds an individual stone in a jewellery setting.
Date "collet" was first used in popular English literature: sometime before 1844. .... engaste (setting), argola de grampo (clamp ring, spring clip). ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/co/collet.html - 61k

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Marco ANtônio!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Sousa Soares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sara.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pinça roscada


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Collet - Pinça (IATE)

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32