KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

air leak detector

Portuguese translation: detector de fugas de ar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air leak detector
Portuguese translation:detector de fugas de ar
Entered by: Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO

18:03 Feb 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / needles
English term or phrase: air leak detector
"Air entering the bloodstream can cause an air embolism.
Therefore, use air leak detectors at all times."

Existe algum termo mais convencionado em português?
carolinamelo
Portugal
detector de fugas de ar
Explanation:
para ajuda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 heures (2009-02-18 09:57:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado Carolina e a todos os que deram apoio...
Selected response from:

Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
France
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8detector de fugas de ar
Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
4 +2detector de vazamento/escapamento de ar
Mary Palmer
4 +2detector/disposito de detecção de fugas de ar
Mariana Moreira
4detector de saída/vazamento de arElizabeth Braga
4detector de fugas e microfugas
José Henrique Moreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detector de vazamento/escapamento de ar


Explanation:
detector de vazamento/escapamento de ar

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Para o Brasil!
5 mins
  -> É mesmo, nem tinha percebido que o perguntador era de Portugal...Obrigada Marlene e tenha uma boa tarde!

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detector/disposito de detecção de fugas de ar


Explanation:
Seria a minha opção :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Para Portugal...
4 mins
  -> Marlene, obrigada

agree  liz askew
8 mins
  -> Liz, obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detector de saída/vazamento de ar


Explanation:
sugestão encontrada em glossários

Elizabeth Braga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detector de fugas e microfugas


Explanation:
Ver referência (localizar microfugas)



    Reference: http://anreeesite.prodigentia.net/index.php?content=28
José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
detector de fugas de ar


Explanation:
para ajuda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 heures (2009-02-18 09:57:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado Carolina e a todos os que deram apoio...

Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
France
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
9 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
10 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares
11 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 mins

agree  Maria Meneses
50 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves
1 hr

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
1 hr

agree  Maria Amorim
2 hrs