ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

line wiring

Portuguese translation: cabos eléctricos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line wiring
Portuguese translation:cabos eléctricos
Entered by: Marta Caldeira

00:52 Jan 7, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: line wiring
The RMS and the instrument each have their own dedicated line wiring and wall line receptacle. The line wiring requirements are specified in this document.

Sugestões? Estou em branco... LOL

Obrigada!
Marta Caldeira
cabos eléctricos
Explanation:
Em PT(pt), costumo traduzir dizer assim (ou fios eléctricos)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Belgium
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fios condutoresMariaFilomena
4cabos eléctricos
Teresa Borges
3 +1fiação elétrica
Christina Paiva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiação elétrica


Explanation:
Houiass
conjunto de fios ou cabos de uma instalação elétrica

RH Elect. the aggregate of wires in a lighting system, switchboard, radio, etc.

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Rocha: Correto! Não devem ser conectados a alguma extensão.
40 mins
  -> Obrigada Eduardo :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabos eléctricos


Explanation:
Em PT(pt), costumo traduzir dizer assim (ou fios eléctricos)...

Teresa Borges
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Grata!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fios condutores


Explanation:
sugestão

MariaFilomena
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4