KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

straight run

Portuguese translation: fluxo contínuo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straight run
Portuguese translation:fluxo contínuo
Entered by: António Ribeiro

02:58 Jun 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: straight run
straight run restrictions


Texto sobre fluxômetro
xxxvrede
fluxo contínuo
Explanation:
Eu diria assim
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fluxo contínuoAntónio Ribeiro
5destilação direta
Roberto Cavalcanti
3obstruçoes de fluxo limpo
ROCHA-ROBINSON


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obstruçoes de fluxo limpo


Explanation:
straight = reto - limpo
run = percurso - fluxo

..:)

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
destilação direta


Explanation:
Straight-Run Material which has come straight from an atmospheric distillation unit and has not been cracked or reformed, and which is usually used as a feedstock or as a utility fuel.

Gasoline, Straight-Run:
Also known as raw gasoline. Gasoline which is obtained directly from crude oil by fractional distillation. Straight-run gasoline generally must be upgraded to meet current motor fuel specifications.


    www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=5&pair=eng_por&eid_s=21987
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 102

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fluxo contínuo


Explanation:
Eu diria assim

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos
8 hrs