KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

crush artifact

Portuguese translation: esmagamento do espécime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crush artifact
Portuguese translation:esmagamento do espécime
Entered by: xxxManzoni

22:27 Aug 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: crush artifact
The biopsy punch yields a cylindrical core of tissue that must be gently handled to prevent crush artifact at the pathologic evaluation.
xxxManzoni
Portugal
esmagamento
Explanation:
Parece ser isto...
Selected response from:

Teresa Domingos
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2esmagamento
Teresa Domingos
4artefato de ténica de/por esmagamento
Kathleen Goldsmith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esmagamento


Explanation:
Parece ser isto...

Teresa Domingos
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann: exacto, o esmagamento do tecido para a biópsia :-)
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia.

agree  José Carlos Ribeiro: Faz sentido.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, José.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artefato de ténica de/por esmagamento


Explanation:
O esmagamento é um dos problemas técnicos que podem alterar a visualização (como somação, sobreposição, desidratação,etc)


    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0100-39842004000300012&...
Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4