KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

Sterilization mats

Portuguese translation: tapetes de esterilização


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sterilization mats
Portuguese translation:tapetes de esterilização
Entered by: João Roque Dias

12:30 Feb 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments / materials
English term or phrase: Sterilization mats
Olá,

Estou traduzindo um texto sobre materiais utilizados em dispositivos médicos, mais precisamente, borrachas e silicones, e estou em dúvida quanto ao termo Sterilization mats

Contexto:

Sterilization mats made with silicones help hold complex instruments and tools in place, and offer design freedom in a variety of colors, shapes and sizes.

Muito obrigada antecipadamente

Eleni
Eleni Neres
Brazil
tapetes de esterilização
Explanation:
São pequenos tapetes colocados no fundo dos tabuleiros utilizados na esterilização de instrumentos cirúrgicos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-13 12:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver \"mats\" em

http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/ode/guidance/1388.html
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Oi, João

Muito obrigada!

Eleni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tapetes de esterilização
João Roque Dias
4panos de esterilização
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sterilization mats
tapetes de esterilização


Explanation:
São pequenos tapetes colocados no fundo dos tabuleiros utilizados na esterilização de instrumentos cirúrgicos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-13 12:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver \"mats\" em

http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/ode/guidance/1388.html

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Oi, João

Muito obrigada!

Eleni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sterilization mats
panos de esterilização


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 161