KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

mating stylet

Portuguese translation: respectivo estilete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mating stylet
Portuguese translation:respectivo estilete
Entered by: Henrique Serra

17:34 Feb 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: mating stylet
Push the insertion tube with its mating stylet into the hole of the upper **marca registada** bushing corresponding to the selected track, then through the lower guide bushing (the insertion tube may need to be directed into the correct lower guide hole).
Fernando Brum
Portugal
respectivo estilete
Explanation:
É assim que eu diria: Coloque o tubo de inserção com o respectivo estilete...
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Enquadra-se perfeitamente no contexto e na associação das duas peças que tem existido ao longo do texto. Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2respectivo estilete
Henrique Serra
4 +2Sonda de acoplamento/junção
Sonia Heidemann
4estilete de acoplamento
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
respectivo estilete


Explanation:
É assim que eu diria: Coloque o tubo de inserção com o respectivo estilete...

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Enquadra-se perfeitamente no contexto e na associação das duas peças que tem existido ao longo do texto. Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey: É isso aí.
1 day23 hrs
  -> obrigado, Lilian

agree  Luciane Gasperis
2707 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sonda de acoplamento/junção


Explanation:
Ou ainda de ligação


Veja a referência em Inglês!






    Reference: http://www.fh-co.com/p55-58.pdf
Sonia Heidemann
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneida Martins: também entendo como sonda.
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada Eneida O:)

agree  Ana Burmester Baptista
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada Ana O:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estilete de acoplamento


Explanation:
Explicação de uma colega americana, especialista em medicina:
"Mating stylet would be a stylet (small, hard stylus) intended to stiffen and guide the insertion tube. Mating refers to insertion of the insertion tube."

Do Houaiss:
estilete - instrumento cirúrgico comprido e delgado, us. para sondar feridas profundas; tenta, especilho.

Do Aurélio:
estilete - Tenta cirúrgica para sondar feridas.

Do Dicionário Médico Ilustrado Dorland:
stylet - estilete - 1. um fio passado através de um cateter ou cânula para torná-la rígida ou para remover detritos da sua luz. 2. um explorador fino.

Do Dicionário Médico Stedman:
stylet - estilete - 1. Bastão metálico flexível inserido na luz de um cateter flexível para enrijecê-lo e conferir-lhe forma durante sua passagem. 2. Uma sonda delgada.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 111