KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

core

Portuguese translation: central


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core
Portuguese translation:central
Entered by: Joon Oh

05:00 Feb 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trials
English term or phrase: core
Hello, does somebody know how I can translate the word "core" in the sentence below?

"XXX will provide core laboratory services for the trial"

Thanks for any help!
dlincks
central
Explanation:
neste caso "core" é central.
...os serviços do laboratório central
vide:
http://www.jornaldeangola.com/artigo.php?ID=37727&Seccao=ger...
http://www.unit.br/lab_biomedicina.asp
www.anvisa.gov.br/reblas/para/relatorio_diagnostico_RS.pdf
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034...
Selected response from:

Joon Oh
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada! Neste caso é central mesmo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3central
Joon Oh
4 +1essencial/fundamental
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
essencial/fundamental


Explanation:
serviços essenciais/fundamentais

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alvaro!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
central


Explanation:
neste caso "core" é central.
...os serviços do laboratório central
vide:
http://www.jornaldeangola.com/artigo.php?ID=37727&Seccao=ger...
http://www.unit.br/lab_biomedicina.asp
www.anvisa.gov.br/reblas/para/relatorio_diagnostico_RS.pdf
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada! Neste caso é central mesmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vepalm: Vepalm
2 days11 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Zynarra Pereira
5 days
  -> Obrigado, Zynarra!

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
5 days
  -> Obrigado, Kathleen!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Erika McGovern