KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

supression, depression

Portuguese translation: supressão, depressão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supression, depression
Portuguese translation:supressão, depressão
Entered by: Constance Mannshardt

12:17 Mar 20, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Medicamento: efeitos
English term or phrase: supression, depression
-The limiting toxicity is bone marrow depression which is manifested, in particular, as neutropenia, which is reversible within 5-7 days and non-cumulative; the neutrophil count is usually at its lowest 7-14 days after administration.
e
-Infections can develop commonly, mainly due to bone marrow suppression.

Supressão ou depressão da medula óssea não me parece correto. A medula óssea continua lá, só deixa de funcionar como devia. Tb não deprime :-)
Ou será que estarei errada?
Obrigada aos colegas!
Pt para Portugal
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
supressão, depressão
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Agora sim! Obrigada :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5supressão, depressãoDolores Vázquez
4supressão, depressão
marlua


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
supressão, depressão


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Agora sim! Obrigada :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon: yes veja http://www.google.com.br/search?q=pt Supressão ou depressão ...
7 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Marta Marques
8 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Dora Matos: Concordo, mas prefiro supressão
53 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  marlua
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supressão, depressão


Explanation:
O Google apresenta

- 54.800 ocorrências para "depressão da medula óssea"
- 39.300 ocorrências para "supressão da medula óssea"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-03-20 14:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.roche.com.br/TherapeuticAreas/transplantes/glossa...


    Reference: http://www.abrale.org.br/glossario/index.php?letra=D
marlua
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen