KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

disease flare

Portuguese translation: episódio ou fase aguda, ataque agudo da doença


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disease flare
Portuguese translation:episódio ou fase aguda, ataque agudo da doença
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

10:58 Mar 21, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: disease flare
contexto:

In the case of a *disease flare* where non-RA conditions, such as asthma, occur which require treatment with oral glucocorticoids, appropriate doses should be administered for a maximum of 2 weeks and should be tapered down to the previous level as rapidly as medically possible.

thanks ;)
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
episódio ou fase aguda, ataque agudo da doença
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/27728a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-21 11:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no mesmo indivíduo, não em vários indivíduos (como seria numa epidemia)
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
obrigada henrique - Ufa....terminei minha tradução .....agora vou tirar um relax....;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3episódio ou fase aguda, ataque agudo da doença
Henrique Serra
4surto de doençamfs_trad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surto de doença


Explanation:
poderá ser neste contexto

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henrique Serra: Bom dia, Cadmio. Acredito que surto, em PT-BR, seja referente a um pico da doença em vários indivíduos.
11 mins
  -> Obrigada Henrique

neutral  xxxLumen: Surto = outbreak
1 day5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
episódio ou fase aguda, ataque agudo da doença


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/27728a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-21 11:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no mesmo indivíduo, não em vários indivíduos (como seria numa epidemia)

Henrique Serra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
obrigada henrique - Ufa....terminei minha tradução .....agora vou tirar um relax....;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> obrigado, rhandler

agree  xxxLumen: Exacerbação
12 hrs
  -> Boa, Denise! Obrigado.

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day4 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina