KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

across the counter

Portuguese translation: de venda livre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:across the counter
Portuguese translation:de venda livre
Entered by: jthompson

03:27 Jun 27, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: across the counter
Both of these drugs are available across the counter in pharmacies.

Seria "ilegalmente"?
jthompson
Brazil
de venda livre
Explanation:
It should indeed read over-the-counter, usually abbreviated as OTC medicines, translated as "medicamentos de venda livre" in European Portuguese, also officially designated as MNSRM (Medicamentos Não Sujeitos a Receita Médica)
Selected response from:

Jacqueline Sarbib
Grading comment
Muito bom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8de venda livreJacqueline Sarbib
4 +2de prateleira
jack_speak
5produtos OTC
Susy Ordaz
4ao balcão (de um estabelecimento comercial) ou (/regularmente)Vepalm


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de prateleira


Explanation:
O ingles esta errado: "over-the-counter" quer dizer que sao disponiveis sem receita medica, que se pode comprar livremente.

Example sentence(s):
  • Atualmente, o hábito de tomar remédios isentos de receita médica ou sem tarja, também conhecidos como remédios DE PRATELEIRA ou “over the counter” e indicados para tratar pequenos males do dia a dia por um curto espaço de tempo (3 dias), é muit

    Reference: http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:GX8CeIKpM-wJ:www.cff.or...
jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemper Combs
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Karin Gabardo: significa que é vendido sem receita, "na prateleira"
12 hrs
  -> thanks Karin.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
de venda livre


Explanation:
It should indeed read over-the-counter, usually abbreviated as OTC medicines, translated as "medicamentos de venda livre" in European Portuguese, also officially designated as MNSRM (Medicamentos Não Sujeitos a Receita Médica)


    Reference: http://dn.sapo.pt/2005/03/24/sociedade/venda_livre_avanca_ou...
Jacqueline Sarbib
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito bom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ramos
36 mins

agree  Catarina Maia
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs

agree  Luz de Almeida
4 hrs

agree  Dora Matos
8 hrs

agree  petermartins
14 hrs

agree  Isabel Gamito
1 day48 mins

agree  xxxMackay Freit
1 day8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ao balcão (de um estabelecimento comercial) ou (/regularmente)


Explanation:
"Whereas the same goods when bought across the counter by an individual ..."
translated to:
"Enquanto se forem adquiridos num estabelecimento comercial por um particular..."
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,pt&lang=...
da,de,el,en,es,fi,fr,it,nl,pt,sv,&val=254356:cs&page=&hwords=null

across the counter" = "regularmente"
http://www.wordgumbo.com/ie/rom/fre/fdengfre.txt

Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
produtos OTC


Explanation:
em Portugal também utiliza-se este nome (over the counter)

Susy Ordaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese