KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

the form links up covalently

Portuguese translation: por ligação covalente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:links up covalently
Portuguese translation:por ligação covalente
Entered by: Luisa Almeida

10:18 May 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmacy
English term or phrase: the form links up covalently
The deoxygenated form links up with both thymidylate synthetase and the co-factor methylene tetrahydrofolate to build a stable ternary complex.
Luisa Almeida
a forma desoxigenada se liga covalentemente com/por ligação covalente com
Explanation:
nenhuma
Selected response from:

Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada. Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a formula se liga de modo covalente
Worklog
5 +1a forma desoxigenada se liga covalentemente com/por ligação covalente com
Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey
4a forma se liga covalentemente
Roberto Cavalcanti
4a forma deoxigenada se liga covalentemente comRicardo Savaris


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a formula se liga de modo covalente


Explanation:

Espero ter ajudado
Lyssy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 10:38:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda, ligação de valência da formula..

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renée Levié
9 mins
  -> Merci Renée, :-)

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kathleen, :-)

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Jose... :-)

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Eliane, :-)

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs
  -> Thxs Dr. Chrystello, :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a forma se liga covalentemente


Explanation:
ou se conecta covalentemente

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a forma deoxigenada se liga covalentemente com


Explanation:
Apesar de nao estar escrito covalentemente na frase original, caso existir, essa é a resposta. Acho que deve ter um erro de grafia no final, terciary complex, ou invés de ternary complex.

Ricardo Savaris
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a forma desoxigenada se liga covalentemente com/por ligação covalente com


Explanation:
nenhuma

Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada. Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Por ligação covalente (em oposição a ligação iônica)
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Anarita.