KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

sinthetase

Portuguese translation: sintetase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sinthetase
Portuguese translation:sintetase
Entered by: Luisa Almeida

11:07 May 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: sinthetase
The deoxygenated form links up with both thymidylate synthetase and the co-factor methylene tetrahydrofolate to build a stable ternary complex.
Luisa Almeida
sintetase
Explanation:
É sintetase mesmo! Veja nas referências a seguir...

Bom trabalho!!
Selected response from:

Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12sintetase
Edilaine Grandolpho
4 +1sintetase
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
sintetase


Explanation:
É sintetase mesmo! Veja nas referências a seguir...

Bom trabalho!!


    Reference: http://www.ufpe.br/projeto_biologico/biochemistry/problem_se...
    Reference: http://www.ufpe.br/projeto_biologico/biochemistry/problem_se...
Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha Rosemberg
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Martha!

agree  JoãoBorges
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, João!

agree  Ricardo Savaris: todas essas com ase no final sao enzimas e ficam parecidas
27 mins
  -> Isso mesmo, Ricardo. Obrigada!

agree  Margarida Florida
35 mins
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
42 mins
  -> Obrigada, Kathleen!

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, José!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Eliane!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lígia!

agree  Worklog
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lyssy!

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Dr. Chrys!

agree  Sonia Almeida
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sonia!

agree  mary bueno
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mary!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sintetase


Explanation:
Timidilato sintetase, como no exemplo abaixo, extraído do link em referência

Atividade da timidilato sintetase e índice mitótico no câncer de cabeça e pescoço


    Reference: http://www.hcanc.org.br/acta/caso2.html
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edilaine Grandolpho
2 hrs