KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Time calipers

Portuguese translation: "caliper" (/calibrador) de medida de tempo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time calipers
Portuguese translation:"caliper" (/calibrador) de medida de tempo
Entered by: Izabel Santos

18:22 Jul 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Laboratory Analysis
English term or phrase: Time calipers
Time calipers are used to measure the time interval of a signal in milliseconds (msec) or beat per minute (bpm). Amplitude calipers measure the amplitude of ECG signals in millivolts (mV).
Izabel Santos
Brazil
"caliper" (/calibrador) de medida de tempo
Explanation:
"caliper" = "micrometer" english word ferived from "caliber" translates to portuguese as "calliper" "compasso calibrador" = "calibrador" = "calibre"
time calipers are used to measure the time interval between any two points or signals.
http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/C/Technical_vocabular...
http://www.eurosilvasur.net/francais/lexique_theme2.php?code...
Selected response from:

Vepalm
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"caliper" (/calibrador) de medida de tempoVepalm
1cronomedidores
Clauwolf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
time calipers
cronomedidores


Explanation:
:) Chutei, já que não achei de jeito nenhum na internet

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 178

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time calipers
"caliper" (/calibrador) de medida de tempo


Explanation:
"caliper" = "micrometer" english word ferived from "caliber" translates to portuguese as "calliper" "compasso calibrador" = "calibrador" = "calibre"
time calipers are used to measure the time interval between any two points or signals.
http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/C/Technical_vocabular...
http://www.eurosilvasur.net/francais/lexique_theme2.php?code...

Vepalm
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Grata!